Monday, November 21, 2011



Hey there! 
Welcome back to MMM. Our 5TH link up!
If you're new go HERE to learn more and please join us:)

This week was BAD for me. I didn't get to the gym Thursday OR Friday. I seriously felt like crap all weekend. I didn't have an awesome excuse as to why I ditched out. I just pushed snooze to many times and didn't get my butt out of bed. As soon as I woke up I knew it was going to be a bad day. You would think since I did that Thursday I would have been totally energetic Friday and be motivated to make it up.....but no. I decided sleep was a better option. In turn resulting in yet another regret. well...I did OK on what I ate. I made the banana ice cream again. SOOOO GOOD! Go here to try it out!

Last weeks challenge: drink 8glasses of water a day. AND KEEP TRACK! 

I did pretty good at this! I actually kept track with a little notebook:) but there are other ways to keep track if you don't want to carry around a little notebook. 
I like this idea! I may try this instead:) I like to have a visual rather than relying on my memory. I would also reuse all the water bottles the next day to do the same thing!! 

A few fun facts about water
 Water is absolutely essential to the human body’s survival. A person can live for about a month without food, but only about a week without water.

Drinking water can significantly reduce joint and/or back pain.

Water naturally moisturizes skin and ensures proper cellular formation underneath layers of skin to give it a healthy, glowing appearance.
Water leads to increased energy levels. The most common cause of daytime fatigue is actually mild dehydration. 

Drinking adequate amounts of water can decrease the risk of certain types of cancers, including colon cancer, bladder cancer, and breast cancer. 

Water is the primary mode of transportation for all nutrients in the body and is essential for proper circulation.
 Whenever you are at a restaurant try and remember these words...
I'll just have water please!
 -good to know:)

I did good this week with drinking my water mostly because it was our weeks challenge. Getting enough water is always a struggle for me. I will keep trying and keep you posted!! 


 ok so this week is turkey day!!! I want you to BE GOOD. 
Watch your portions and only eat the foods that are special Thanksgiving traditions. Don't bother with the foods you see all year round(skip the chips). also get plenty of exercise this week to make up for the extra calories that are bound to come on.
Stay focused and let me know how you did on next weeks link up:)

love you all

To join the Motivation link up PLEASE
follow along with Me and My Boys(see sidebar)
and my co-hosts Amanda and Whitney
grab the Motivate Me Monday button(also sidebar)
please put it at the end of your posts 
or on your sidebar! 


  1. What a fantastic and inspirational post. I too am trying to kickstart a healthy lifestyle change, not a fad diet but a way of life so seeing something like this keeps me motivated!

    I don't have too much trouble with water thank goodness, I drink over three litres a day usually, but it wasn't always the case as little as 3 years ago I was drinking lemonade and coke, at least 4 - 6 glasses a day as well as 5-6 coffees. Now I have three coffees and as I said a minimum of three litres of water! I just gradually cut it down and replaced the coke with water. I find I am not as hungry or get as many headaches as I used to. If you are a soda drinker it will take a good week of not drinking any to get it out of your system and get used to the lack of sugar.

    We don't have thanksgiving here so this week's challenge should be pretty easy, except for I start holidays on Thursday but I think I can do this!

    Anyway new follower to your cause, thanks for letting me ramble and I am also hosting a healthier life link party and would be honoured if you could shared this over there.

  2. girl i totally just wrote my mmm post and just talked about how it was a bad week for me too. it must have been something in the air I only worked out mon-wed and havent since then ugh I feel like crap isnt weird how that happens and I have been working on drinkin more water lately and doing good except this bad week of course. I get so discouraged sometimes I just want to be the perfect exerciser and I am putting a lot of pressure on myself lately since I just got my student teaching assignment and will be teaching PE and health starting in January. I feel like I really have to be a great example to those kids. Love your post by the way.

  3. Oh girl... I always love your posts! I did horrible lady week too :-( I seriously feel like crapola lol. Maybe this week will b better for all of us:-)

  4. Thanks for hosting girl! I was FINALLY able to link up ;) I do pretty well with water too! Let's hope I can portion control for Thanksgiving tho! Fingers crossed ;) Have a happy week!

    i am always filling up bottles =)

    by the way love my friend Summer and I
    are hosting a Secret Santa
    Blogger Style! I would love
    for you to be a part of it!

    stop by my blog and join us!


  6. I never knew all of that about water. Good to know though! I should start eating a little healthier. I'm not to bad now but since winter is coming up I won't get to exercise as much.

    Thanks for this post! Very informative!!


  7. Thank you so much for hosting a fabulous party.

    P.S. I have another giveaway going on right now. Would love you to stop by and check it out.

  8. Hey, I'm loving this link party! I've also tried to start one to help keep me motivated so feel free to link up there as well:
    Ok, off to go drink some water...


thanks for putting a smile on my face today with your comment:)